Non-Attorney May Not Represent A Trust In A Legal Proceeding
[…] Non-Attorney May Not Represent A Trust In A Legal Proceeding

|

Pipes v. Weyerhaeuser Co., [Ms. 2190359, Sept. 11, 2020], ___ So. 3d ___ (Ala. Civ. App. 2020). The court (Thompson, P.J.; Moore, Donaldson, Edwards, and Hanson, JJ., concur) dismisses an appeal from a summary judgment entered by the Clarke Circuit Court in favor of Weyerhaeuser in a dispute arising from a lease agreement upon finding that the appellant who filed the Notice of Appeal on behalf of a Trust was not an attorney and therefore the Notice of Appeal was a nullity.

The court reiterates that “[p]ursuant to § 34-3-6(a), Ala. Code 1975, a nonlawyer may represent himself or herself in court but is prohibited from representing another person or a separate legal entity.” Ms. *3. One engages in the practice of law if he or she:

“[i]n a representative capacity appears as an advocate or draws papers, pleadings, or documents, or performs any act in connection with proceedings pending or prospective before a court or a body, board, committee, commission, or officer constituted by law or having authority to take evidence in or settle or determine controversies in the exercise of the judicial power of the state or any subdivision thereof.”

§ 34-3-6(b)(1), Ala. Code 1975. Additionally, practicing law without a license is a crime: