Judicial Redemption from Tax Sale
[…] Ms. *10.

The Court explains that statutory redemption pursuant to § 40-10-120, Ala. Code 1975 requires payment of specified sums to the probate court within three years of the sale of the property which the Mays failed to do. Ms. *17. Further, their claim for judicial redemption was barred by § 40-10-82, Ala. Code 1975 because the Mays did not file their counterclaim seeking to redeem Lot 24 within three years of Morrison receiving the tax deed from the State. Ibid. The Court explains that while the final sentence of § 40-10-82 provides that, “where there is no real occupancy of the land, constructive possession follows title of the original owner and may only be cut off by adverse possession of the tax purchaser for three years after the purchaser is entitled to possession,” that provision did not allow the Mays to redeem the property because they had never held title to Lot 24. Ms. *19, emphasis provided in Morrison v. May.