Coronavirus Immunity Act – Scope of §6-5-792(a) Immunity from Health Emergency Claims
[…] On September 21, 2021, Plaintiff Voncille Askew (“Voncille”) had received COVID-19 treatment and as she was leaving the hospital tripped and fell on an allegedly defective concrete ramp. The ramp was part of an entrance/exit to the hospital that Voncille had been directed to use when entering and exiting the hospital. The hospital had designated this entrance/exit as the “Infusion entry” for the exclusive use of COVID-19 patients.

The plurality opinion concludes that the hospital was immune from negligence liability under the ACIA’s immunity provision codified at §6-5-792(a) and encompassing “Health Emergency Claims” defined by §6-5-791(a)(13) as “any cause of action that is related in any manner to … the covered entity’s efforts to prevent or delay the spread of Coronavirus….” The main opinion concludes Voncille’s negligence claim was a “Health Emergency Claim” from which Flowers Hospital was immune because Voncille was at the hospital for treatment of COVID-19, Ms. *13, and “[t]he statute imposes no limitations on the chain of causation or on the relation between a