Recreational Use Statutes / Requirement of Actual Knowledge of the Risk of Harm - Ex Parte City of Guntersville
[…] Ms. *9-10, quoting Ex parte City of Geneva, 707 So. 2d 626, 628-29 (Ala. 1997).

Plaintiff contended that summary judgment was not warranted because she presented substantial evidence meeting the exception exceptions to liability provided in § 35-15-24, which states:

“(a) Nothing in this article limits in any way legal liability which otherwise might exist when such owner has actual knowledge:

“(1) That the outdoor recreational land is being used for non-commercial recreational purposes;

“(2) That a condition, use, structure, or activity exists which involves an unreasonable risk of death or serious bodily harm;

“(3) That the condition, use, structure, or activity is not apparent to the person or persons using the outdoor recreational land; and

“(4) That having this knowledge, the owner chooses not to guard or warn, in disregard of the possible consequences.

“(b) The test set forth in subsection (a) of this section shall exclude constructive knowledge by the owner as a basis of liability and does not create a duty to inspect the outdoor recreational land.”

Ms. *11. The Court rejects the victim’s contention finding that she failed to meet her burden of presenting substantial evidence of each of the elements set forth in § 35-15-24(a)(1)-(4). Ms. *12. Specifically, while the victim’s expert witness offered opinion testimony to the effect that the City had constructive notice of the risk of harm, that opinion did not meet the statutory requirement of § 35-15-24(a) because § 35-15-24(b) “specifically states that ‘[t]he test set forth in subsection (a) of this section shall exclude constructive knowledge by the owner as a basis of liability ...’” Ms. *14 (emphasis in original).