The Court concludes the plaintiffs met all the requirements for preliminary injunctive relief, namely,
[…] Municipal ordinances “may be preempted by a state statute in three situations: (1) ‘when the statute defines the extent to which its enactment preempts municipal ordinances,’ (2) ‘when a municipal ordinance attempts to regulate conduct in a field that the legislature intended the state law to exclusively occupy,’ and (3) ‘when a municipal ordinance permits what a state statute forbids or forbids what a statute permits.’ Ex parte Tulley, 199 So. 3d 812, 821 (Ala. 2015).” Ms. *6.
The Court concludes the ordinance is preempted because of the second provision of Section 35-9A-121 of the AURLTA “which expressly prohibits ordinances ‘relative to residential landlords, rental housing codes, or the rights and obligations governing residential landlord and tenant relationships.’ The ordinance specifically relates to residential landlords and the rights and obligations governing the landlord-tenant relationship.” Ms. **7-8.