Amended Complaint in AMLA Action Stricken due to Undue Delay
[…] Amended Complaint in AMLA Action Stricken due to Undue Delay

|

Ex parte Steven M. Taylor, M.D., [Ms. SC-2025-0164, Nov. 7, 2025] __ So. 3d __ (Ala. 2025). In a unanimous decision, the Court (Mendheim, J.; Stewart, C.J., and Shaw, Wise, Bryan, Sellers, Cook, and McCool, JJ., concur) issues a writ of mandamus to the Shelby Circuit Court directing the court to grant Steven M. Taylor, M.D.’s motion to strike Sandra Phillips’s first amended complaint in a medical-malpractice action against him.

While acknowledging that mandamus is a drastic remedy, the Court also notes that § 6-5-551 places a duty on the plaintiff in an AMLA action to “‘amend his complaint timely upon ascertainment of new or different acts or omissions [than those alleged in the complaint] upon which his claim is based.’” Ms. *48. The Court explains the interplay between Rule 15(a) and § 6-5-551as follows:

Rule 15(a) must be read in harmony with the requirements of § 6-5-551, not in a manner that would pit that Rule against the legislature’s clear directives. See Ala.