Recreational Use Statute
[…] "707 So. 2d at 628–29."

Ex parte City of Guntersville, 238 So. 3d 1243, 1246-47 (Ala. 2017).

Ms. *14-16. The Court notes § 35-15-24 carves out an exception to liability limitations when the owner of recreational land has knowledge but chooses not to guard or warn of conditions, uses, structures, or activity on the land which involve an unreasonable risk of death or serious bodily harm:

Section 35-15-24, Ala. Code 1975, "carves out an exception to the liability limitations provided in §§ 35-15-22 and -23." Ex parte City of Geneva, 707 So. 2d at 629. Section 35-15-24 provides:

"(a) Nothing in this article limits in any way legal liability which otherwise might exist when such owner has actual knowledge:

"(1) That the outdoor recreational land is being used for non-commercial recreational purposes;

"(2) That a condition, use, structure, or activity exists which involves an unreasonable risk of death or serious bodily harm;

"(3) That the condition, use, structure, or activity is not apparent to the person or persons using the outdoor recreational land; and