Benefit-Review Agreement – Mental Capacity to Contract
[…] In a plurality opinion, the Court (Stewart, J.; Parker, C.J., and Mitchell, J., concur; Shaw and Mendheim, JJ., concur in the result; Bolin and Bryan, JJ., dissent; Sellers, J., dissents, with opinion; Wise, J., recuses) affirms the Court of Civil Appeals holding that a benefit-review agreement entered into pursuant to the Workers’ Compensation Act Ombudsman program may be declared void ab initio on the basis of a signatory’s mental incompetency even though the action challenging the agreement is not commenced within the 60-day period set forth in § 25-5-292(b), Ala. Code 1975.

The statute provides in pertinent part that “(b) An agreement signed pursuant to this section shall be binding on all parties through the final conclusion of all matters relating to the claim, unless within 60 days after the agreement is signed or approved the court on a finding of fraud, newly discovered evidence, or other good cause, shall relieve all parties of the effect of the agreement.”

The opinion notes

The legislature did not define the terms “agreement” or “settlement” for the purposes of the ombudsman-program article.