Mid-Century Insurance Co. v. Watts, [Ms. 1180852, Sept. 18, 2020] ___ So. 3d ___ (Ala. 2020). The Court (Bolin,
[…] four deaths and five serious injuries. Mid-Century contended that §
32-7-23(c) and its policy’s UIM coverage provisions limited stacking
to the limits of primary coverage and two additional coverages. The victims
contended § 32-7-6(c) afforded greater coverage because five vehicles
were insured, four persons were killed and five others seriously injured,
such that coverage on a per person basis as required by this statute afforded
coverages of $150,000.00 per person, for a total of $1,350,000.00.
Rejecting (Ms. **21-32) the victims’ contentions, the Court reads
§ 32-7-6(c), as incorporated by § 32-7-23(a), such that
Reading the phrases “subject to the limit for one person” and
“bodily injury to or death of two or more persons in any one accident”
in § 32-7-6(c) so as to give those words their “natural, plain,
ordinary, and commonly understood meaning,” we conclude that, in
those cases where
two or more persons are injured or killed in a single accident, the per accident limit