Mandamus - Bar of Limitations Apparent from Face of Complaint - Option Contract
[…] The Court first noted that “[g]enerally a petition for a writ of mandamus is not the appropriate means to seek review of whether a claim is time-barred by the expiration of a statute of limitations, but mandamus review of such a claim may be proper if the face of the complaint indicates the claim is untimely.” Ms. *7.

Booth argued that although § 4.4(b) of the development agreement at issue did not place a time limit on the City’s exercise of its option to repurchase the real property from Booth, § 35-4-76(a), Ala. Code 1975, required the City to exercise its option within two years. In pertinent part, § 35-4-76(a) states “‘[w]here the instrument creating any such option shall place no limit upon the duration of the option or otherwise state the terms controlling the duration of the option, the option shall cease to be enforceable two years after the time of its creation.’” Ms. *11.

In opposition, the City argued that § 4.4(b) did not provide it with an option to repurchase but was in the nature of a reverter. The Court rejected this argument holding that “§ 4.4(b), in clear and unequivocal terms, provides the City with an option to repurchase the property.”