White, 244 Ala. 603, 607, 14 So. 2d 687, 689 (1943). Accordingly, the Court holds “Anderson has an equitable right to waive the protections that would otherwise be afforded to her by virtue of the marketability requirement of the termination provision and to accept the sellers’ title to the property, even in its ‘dismal’ state.” Ms. *25.
The Court declined to order that Anderson was entitled to specific performance because genuine issues of material fact remain concerning Anderson’s ability to secure financing. Ms. *27, citing § 8-1-42, Ala. Code 1975 (“Specific performance cannot be enforced in favor of a party who has not fully and fairly performed all the conditions precedent on his part to the obligation of the other party, except where his failure to perform is only partial and either entirely immaterial or capable of being fully compensated ....”).